Trading Class

Research › Pattern success rates

Research · open data

Candlestick and chart pattern success rates

We ran 63 patterns over 152 instruments in six markets, from the Nifty 50 and Bank Nifty to EUR/USD and Bitcoin, and counted 1,407,979 real cases. This is how often each pattern reached its target before its stop.

Download the CSV   Also on GitHub ›

Buy and sell setups, every market together

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion down8,28342%55%2%
Bollinger breakout down11,44941%56%3%
Gap up12,76840%54%6%
ATR expansion up8,14840%58%2%
Breakout2,25240%56%4%
Bollinger breakout up11,28739%58%3%
Rising wedge2,17939%56%5%
Symmetrical triangle2,04939%57%4%
Descending triangle58539%56%5%
False breakout70339%53%8%
Bull flag2,45839%56%6%
Double top4,64138%55%7%
Bullish marubozu12,13438%55%7%
Three white soldiers1,22838%54%7%
Inverse head and shoulders2,09538%55%6%
Head and shoulders1,90538%55%7%
OBV bearish divergence8,77437%55%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross52,90637%56%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross52,98637%55%7%
Golden cross7,37937%56%6%
Ascending triangle68037%59%4%
Inverted hammer6,73437%55%8%
Double bottom4,67237%57%6%
VWAP rejection15,69537%57%6%
Bearish marubozu10,77737%57%6%
Volume profile rejection63,35937%56%7%
Death cross7,25336%55%8%
MACD bearish cross58,70536%56%8%
Hanging man8,31136%58%6%
Morning star98636%54%10%
Bearish harami11,39736%57%7%
Shooting star10,01336%57%7%
OBV bullish divergence8,28036%55%9%
VWAP reclaim15,01536%56%8%
Three black crows98936%56%8%
Volume profile bounce61,33036%58%6%
Stochastic bearish cross108,29636%58%7%
Resistance rejection2,88936%56%8%
Gravestone doji1,04036%57%7%
Gap down10,85636%61%4%
MACD bullish cross58,27536%55%9%
Falling wedge1,99836%58%7%
Dark cloud cover6,38536%57%8%
Stochastic bullish cross98,04135%57%8%
Fibonacci bounce up16,35735%58%8%
Bearish engulfing19,16535%58%8%
Fibonacci bounce down17,93635%57%8%
Tweezer bottom9,70935%55%11%
Support bounce2,91035%56%10%
RSI overbought drop36,01434%58%8%
Piercing line6,12834%55%11%
Tweezer top10,99134%58%8%
Bear flag2,07134%60%6%
Cup and handle79234%60%6%
Bullish harami11,13534%56%10%
RSI oversold bounce32,72634%55%11%
Bullish engulfing17,56334%56%10%
Evening star1,19133%58%9%
Hammer11,79231%58%10%
Dragonfly doji1,30430%60%10%

Target first, market by market

PatternIndian stock marketUS stock marketJapanese stock marketForexCryptoCommodities
ATR expansion down40%38%45%38%44%27%
Bollinger breakout down42%38%35%40%41%31%
Gap up39%41%43%–––
ATR expansion up44%39%51%38%39%55%
Breakout45%34%––40%–
Bollinger breakout up42%40%43%36%39%41%
Rising wedge35%34%–40%41%–
Symmetrical triangle41%51%–40%38%–
Descending triangle41%––36%40%–
False breakout39%39%–28%39%–
Bull flag37%42%42%45%38%–
Double top36%38%49%29%40%–
Bullish marubozu41%40%44%33%38%43%
Three white soldiers38%48%–33%38%–
Inverse head and shoulders41%34%–33%38%–
Head and shoulders39%33%–39%38%–
OBV bearish divergence38%37%34%–37%32%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross41%42%42%35%36%36%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross38%39%37%36%37%33%
Golden cross36%43%36%37%37%42%
Ascending triangle42%25%–56%36%–
Inverted hammer41%43%50%40%34%53%
Double bottom40%39%57%38%36%39%
VWAP rejection––––37%38%
Bearish marubozu40%37%39%31%37%40%
Volume profile rejection37%38%34%–37%33%
Death cross37%32%30%34%37%35%
MACD bearish cross36%38%40%35%37%33%
Hanging man37%38%42%34%36%39%
Morning star45%34%–42%34%–
Bearish harami35%40%46%37%36%27%
Shooting star38%37%45%36%36%25%
OBV bullish divergence42%39%45%–34%37%
VWAP reclaim––––36%38%
Three black crows37%30%–36%36%–
Volume profile bounce39%41%42%–35%39%
Stochastic bearish cross36%36%41%35%36%30%
Resistance rejection34%38%35%35%36%–
Gravestone doji37%38%–37%35%–
Gap down35%36%38%–––
MACD bullish cross39%40%43%36%35%40%
Falling wedge41%39%–39%34%–
Dark cloud cover38%37%30%33%35%35%
Stochastic bullish cross40%41%45%36%33%38%
Fibonacci bounce up38%40%48%39%33%23%
Bearish engulfing35%37%37%33%35%33%
Fibonacci bounce down38%37%31%40%33%35%
Tweezer bottom42%38%46%33%33%38%
Support bounce37%43%–29%34%–
RSI overbought drop35%37%42%32%34%33%
Piercing line42%34%–32%33%34%
Tweezer top36%37%42%31%34%26%
Bear flag37%34%36%35%33%–
Cup and handle40%30%–40%33%–
Bullish harami39%42%45%37%31%40%
RSI oversold bounce40%41%46%35%32%38%
Bullish engulfing40%37%38%34%32%31%
Evening star34%30%–34%32%–
Hammer40%37%43%35%29%20%
Dragonfly doji42%49%–31%28%–

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar274,73650%48%2%
Doji69,19749%49%3%
Spinning top88,07749%49%3%

How we count

Use this data

The counts are free to use under CC BY 4.0. Please credit and link: Trading Class, “Candlestick and chart pattern success rates”, https://tradingclass.app/research/pattern-success-rates/

Made 2026-10-14. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.