Trading Class

Markets › Japanese stock market

Markets

Japanese stock market: chart patterns with real odds

4 instruments, 14,559 counted cases. Pick an instrument to see every pattern on it, or read the ranking for the whole market.

Instruments

InstrumentKindCases
Nikkei 225index3,513
Sonystock3,741
Toyotastock3,678
SoftBankstock3,627

Buy and sell setups across the Japanese stock market

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion up7951%48%1%
Inverted hammer9450%49%1%
Fibonacci bounce up26448%48%3%
Bearish harami11446%51%3%
RSI oversold bounce26946%50%4%
Tweezer bottom7946%52%3%
ATR expansion down6645%53%2%
Bullish harami9545%52%3%
Shooting star7345%52%3%
Stochastic bullish cross93745%53%3%
OBV bullish divergence5645%54%2%
Bullish marubozu19644%52%4%
MACD bullish cross45843%52%5%
Gap up1,38543%54%3%
Hammer8243%52%5%
Bollinger breakout up9443%55%2%
Bull flag6642%56%2%
Tweezer top9842%58%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross47642%57%2%
Hanging man13442%57%1%
Volume profile bounce28842%56%2%
RSI overbought drop41942%56%3%
Stochastic bearish cross1,12941%57%3%
MACD bearish cross56340%58%2%
Bearish marubozu15939%56%5%
Gap down1,22338%60%2%
Bullish engulfing10138%61%1%
Bearish engulfing12637%60%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross47837%61%2%
Golden cross6636%58%6%
Bear flag5036%58%6%
Bollinger breakout down9335%61%3%
Volume profile rejection30434%62%4%
Fibonacci bounce down25531%64%5%
Death cross6630%64%6%
Dark cloud cover5330%68%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.