Trading Class

Markets › Japanese stock market › SoftBank

Japanese stock market · stock

SoftBank chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over SoftBank Group (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,627 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on SoftBank: bullish marubozu (54% of 46), bearish marubozu (50% of 24), ema 9/21 bullish cross (47% of 102). Weakest: dark cloud cover (10% of 20), hanging man (25% of 36), bearish engulfing (29% of 34). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish marubozu4654%43%2%
Bearish marubozu2450%46%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10247%52%1%
RSI oversold bounce7846%45%9%
Bollinger breakout up2245%55%0%
Stochastic bullish cross23844%53%3%
Gap up33243%52%5%
Fibonacci bounce up5141%57%2%
Volume profile bounce9041%54%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10340%55%5%
MACD bullish cross11639%56%5%
Gap down29739%58%3%
Bearish harami2638%62%0%
MACD bearish cross12838%59%2%
Stochastic bearish cross26537%60%3%
Volume profile rejection9436%62%2%
Tweezer top2536%64%0%
Bullish engulfing2635%65%0%
RSI overbought drop11034%65%2%
Fibonacci bounce down5632%64%4%
Bollinger breakout down2232%68%0%
Bearish engulfing3429%68%3%
Hanging man3625%72%3%
Dark cloud cover2010%90%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji17355%43%2%
Inside bar64854%46%0%
Spinning top17251%48%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read SoftBank charts

  1. Japan: Tokyo's two sessionsTokyo trades in a morning and an afternoon session with a lunch break, and shares usually come in units of 100.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Japanese stock market charts

Nikkei 225 · Sony · Toyota

Questions

Which pattern worked best on SoftBank?

In our count the bullish marubozu reached its target first most often on SoftBank: 54% of 46 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on SoftBank?

The bullish marubozu: target first 54% of 46 times on SoftBank.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.