Trading Class

Markets › Japanese stock market › Sony

Japanese stock market · stock

Sony chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Sony Group (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,741 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Sony: shooting star (64% of 22), bearish engulfing (57% of 23), bearish harami (53% of 34). Weakest: fibonacci bounce down (25% of 60), bullish marubozu (26% of 27), obv bullish divergence (30% of 20). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Shooting star2264%36%0%
Bearish engulfing2357%43%0%
Bearish harami3453%41%6%
Bearish marubozu3751%43%5%
Inverted hammer2250%50%0%
Tweezer bottom2948%48%3%
Hanging man3345%55%0%
Tweezer top2945%55%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12843%56%1%
Fibonacci bounce up6143%56%2%
Stochastic bearish cross28041%56%3%
MACD bearish cross13941%56%3%
ATR expansion down2241%55%5%
Stochastic bullish cross24540%58%2%
Bullish engulfing3040%57%3%
Volume profile bounce10640%59%1%
RSI overbought drop10939%56%5%
Bull flag2339%61%0%
Gap up33438%59%3%
MACD bullish cross11438%56%6%
Bollinger breakout up2438%58%4%
RSI oversold bounce6237%61%2%
Hammer2536%64%0%
Bollinger breakout down2836%54%11%
Gap down31136%63%2%
Volume profile rejection9735%63%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12832%67%1%
OBV bullish divergence2030%70%0%
Bullish marubozu2726%74%0%
Fibonacci bounce down6025%73%2%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar60952%48%0%
Spinning top18549%51%0%
Doji15543%56%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Sony charts

  1. Japan: Tokyo's two sessionsTokyo trades in a morning and an afternoon session with a lunch break, and shares usually come in units of 100.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Japanese stock market charts

Nikkei 225 · Toyota · SoftBank

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Sony?

In our count the shooting star reached its target first most often on Sony: 64% of 22 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Sony?

The shooting star: target first 64% of 22 times on Sony.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.