Trading Class

Markets › Japanese stock market › Nikkei 225

Japanese stock market · index

Nikkei 225 chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Nikkei 225 (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,513 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Nikkei 225: bearish harami (70% of 20), fibonacci bounce up (59% of 68), bollinger breakout up (53% of 30). Weakest: bearish marubozu (34% of 50), bearish engulfing (34% of 35), gap down (38% of 308). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish harami2070%30%0%
Fibonacci bounce up6859%38%3%
Bollinger breakout up3053%43%3%
Hammer2552%48%0%
Hanging man3450%50%0%
Inverted hammer3050%50%0%
RSI oversold bounce5549%49%2%
Stochastic bullish cross19849%49%2%
ATR expansion up2348%52%0%
Gap up38747%49%4%
MACD bullish cross10646%48%6%
Bullish harami2245%45%9%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11844%53%3%
RSI overbought drop11244%54%2%
Bullish engulfing2343%57%0%
Tweezer bottom2143%57%0%
MACD bearish cross15543%57%1%
Bollinger breakout down2442%58%0%
Stochastic bearish cross32942%56%2%
Bullish marubozu8040%55%5%
Fibonacci bounce down7040%56%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11840%59%1%
Gap down30838%60%2%
Bearish engulfing3534%63%3%
Bearish marubozu5034%66%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top16457%43%1%
Doji9854%46%0%
Inside bar58354%46%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Nikkei 225 charts

  1. Japan: Tokyo's two sessionsTokyo trades in a morning and an afternoon session with a lunch break, and shares usually come in units of 100.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Japanese stock market charts

Sony · Toyota · SoftBank

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Nikkei 225?

In our count the bearish harami reached its target first most often on Nikkei 225: 70% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Nikkei 225?

The bearish harami: target first 70% of 20 times on Nikkei 225.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.