Trading Class

Markets › Japanese stock market › Toyota

Japanese stock market · stock

Toyota chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Toyota Motor (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,678 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Toyota: obv bullish divergence (57% of 21), atr expansion up (55% of 22), rsi oversold bounce (51% of 74). Weakest: fibonacci bounce down (26% of 69), bearish marubozu (29% of 48), bullish engulfing (32% of 22). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
OBV bullish divergence2157%43%0%
ATR expansion up2255%45%0%
RSI oversold bounce7451%47%1%
Bullish marubozu4351%42%7%
RSI overbought drop8851%47%2%
MACD bullish cross12250%47%3%
Hanging man3148%52%0%
Tweezer top2548%52%0%
Inverted hammer2348%48%4%
Fibonacci bounce up8448%46%6%
Stochastic bullish cross25647%50%4%
Bullish harami3546%54%0%
Volume profile bounce9245%53%2%
Gap up33243%56%2%
Stochastic bearish cross25542%54%4%
Gap down30740%57%3%
MACD bearish cross14138%60%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12936%62%2%
Bearish engulfing3435%62%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12834%63%2%
Bearish harami3432%65%3%
Volume profile rejection11332%60%8%
Bullish engulfing2232%68%0%
Bearish marubozu4829%60%10%
Fibonacci bounce down6926%65%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top15454%45%1%
Inside bar61753%47%0%
Doji13052%48%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Toyota charts

  1. Japan: Tokyo's two sessionsTokyo trades in a morning and an afternoon session with a lunch break, and shares usually come in units of 100.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Japanese stock market charts

Nikkei 225 · Sony · SoftBank

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Toyota?

In our count the obv bullish divergence reached its target first most often on Toyota: 57% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Toyota?

The bullish marubozu: target first 51% of 43 times on Toyota.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.