Trading Class

Markets › Commodities

Markets

Commodities: chart patterns with real odds

5 instruments, 10,495 counted cases. Pick an instrument to see every pattern on it, or read the ranking for the whole market.

Instruments

InstrumentKindCases
Goldcommodity2,973
Silvercommodity2,559
Crude oilcommodity2,492
Coppercommodity1,689
Natural gascommodity782

Buy and sell setups across the commodities

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion up5655%45%0%
Inverted hammer5553%40%7%
Bullish marubozu9043%51%6%
Golden cross6642%55%3%
Bollinger breakout up8241%55%4%
Bullish harami8040%50%10%
Bearish marubozu7540%52%8%
MACD bullish cross40640%51%9%
Hanging man7139%55%6%
Volume profile bounce49339%57%5%
Stochastic bullish cross72838%52%9%
VWAP reclaim7438%46%16%
RSI oversold bounce20438%48%15%
VWAP rejection10638%53%9%
Tweezer bottom6138%46%16%
OBV bullish divergence6337%49%14%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross41536%59%5%
Death cross6535%54%11%
Fibonacci bounce down16035%58%8%
Volume profile rejection47033%59%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross42333%59%8%
Bearish engulfing13833%56%11%
MACD bearish cross49833%61%6%
RSI overbought drop37433%60%7%
OBV bearish divergence6932%58%10%
Bollinger breakout down8631%63%6%
Bullish engulfing9631%55%14%
Stochastic bearish cross1,02230%64%5%
Bearish harami9127%66%7%
ATR expansion down5127%71%2%
Tweezer top9126%62%12%
Shooting star6825%66%9%
Fibonacci bounce up11623%69%8%
Hammer5120%63%18%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.