Trading Class

Markets › Commodities › Silver

Commodities · commodity

Silver chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Silver futures (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 2,559 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Silver: bullish marubozu (65% of 20), bearish marubozu (52% of 23), bullish harami (48% of 23). Weakest: fibonacci bounce up (12% of 26), bearish harami (15% of 20), bullish engulfing (20% of 25). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish marubozu2065%35%0%
Bearish marubozu2352%39%9%
Bullish harami2348%26%26%
MACD bullish cross9142%49%9%
VWAP rejection3441%44%15%
Shooting star2040%50%10%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9738%55%7%
Stochastic bullish cross16238%51%11%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9937%60%3%
Volume profile bounce13935%59%6%
Fibonacci bounce down3033%67%0%
Bollinger breakout down2733%63%4%
RSI overbought drop8633%57%10%
MACD bearish cross9932%62%6%
Volume profile rejection13132%63%5%
Bearish engulfing4132%56%12%
Stochastic bearish cross23431%63%6%
RSI oversold bounce5728%56%16%
Tweezer top2124%62%14%
Bullish engulfing2520%68%12%
Bearish harami2015%70%15%
Fibonacci bounce up2612%81%8%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top17354%42%4%
Inside bar48153%44%3%
Doji13547%50%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Silver charts

  1. Commodities: futures, contract sizes and expiryA commodity future is a deal for a fixed amount of something, like 1,000 barrels of oil, on a set future date.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Commodities charts

Gold · Crude oil · Copper · Natural gas

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Silver?

In our count the bullish marubozu reached its target first most often on Silver: 65% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Silver?

The bullish marubozu: target first 65% of 20 times on Silver.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.