Trading Class

Markets › Commodities › Copper

Commodities · commodity

Copper chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Copper futures (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 1,689 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Copper: rsi overbought drop (53% of 55), rsi oversold bounce (41% of 22), stochastic bullish cross (41% of 116). Weakest: ema 9/21 bearish cross (29% of 83), stochastic bearish cross (32% of 149), macd bearish cross (32% of 88). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
RSI overbought drop5553%42%5%
RSI oversold bounce2241%41%18%
Stochastic bullish cross11641%53%7%
Volume profile rejection8439%55%6%
MACD bullish cross6939%55%6%
Volume profile bounce7039%61%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross8137%58%5%
MACD bearish cross8832%60%8%
Stochastic bearish cross14932%64%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross8329%64%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top11055%43%3%
Doji14052%46%1%
Inside bar28849%51%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Copper charts

  1. Commodities: futures, contract sizes and expiryA commodity future is a deal for a fixed amount of something, like 1,000 barrels of oil, on a set future date.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Commodities charts

Gold · Silver · Crude oil · Natural gas

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Copper?

In our count the rsi overbought drop reached its target first most often on Copper: 53% of 55 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.