Trading Class

Markets › Commodities › Crude oil

Commodities · commodity

Crude oil chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Crude oil futures (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 2,492 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Crude oil: vwap rejection (48% of 29), bearish harami (48% of 21), bullish harami (41% of 22). Weakest: fibonacci bounce up (11% of 27), obv bullish divergence (20% of 20), rsi overbought drop (29% of 70). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
VWAP rejection2948%48%3%
Bearish harami2148%48%5%
Bullish harami2241%55%5%
Bollinger breakout up2241%50%9%
Volume profile bounce12440%52%7%
VWAP reclaim2339%39%22%
Stochastic bullish cross19939%52%10%
RSI oversold bounce5638%55%7%
MACD bullish cross11037%52%11%
MACD bearish cross12236%60%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10336%57%7%
Bullish marubozu2035%55%10%
Volume profile rejection9535%55%11%
Bearish engulfing2133%57%10%
Stochastic bearish cross26732%62%6%
Fibonacci bounce down4432%59%9%
Bullish engulfing2232%55%14%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10630%61%8%
RSI overbought drop7029%63%9%
OBV bullish divergence2020%60%20%
Fibonacci bounce up2711%89%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji12155%38%7%
Spinning top16251%46%4%
Inside bar40449%48%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Crude oil charts

  1. Commodities: futures, contract sizes and expiryA commodity future is a deal for a fixed amount of something, like 1,000 barrels of oil, on a set future date.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Commodities charts

Gold · Silver · Copper · Natural gas

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Crude oil?

In our count the vwap rejection reached its target first most often on Crude oil: 48% of 29 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Crude oil?

The bearish harami: target first 48% of 21 times on Crude oil.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.