Trading Class

Markets › Commodities › Gold

Commodities · commodity

Gold chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Gold futures (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 2,973 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Gold: bollinger breakout down (45% of 22), volume profile bounce (43% of 127), fibonacci bounce down (41% of 66). Weakest: tweezer top (18% of 34), rsi overbought drop (24% of 131), bullish marubozu (25% of 24). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout down2245%45%9%
Volume profile bounce12743%55%2%
Fibonacci bounce down6641%48%11%
Bollinger breakout up2741%59%0%
RSI oversold bounce5941%37%22%
MACD bullish cross10439%50%11%
Stochastic bullish cross18736%53%10%
Hanging man2236%64%0%
MACD bearish cross14835%60%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10335%60%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10534%59%7%
Volume profile rejection12233%61%7%
Bearish engulfing4630%57%13%
Fibonacci bounce up3330%61%9%
Bullish engulfing3030%53%17%
VWAP rejection2429%58%12%
Bearish harami3228%69%3%
Stochastic bearish cross29527%67%5%
Bullish marubozu2425%67%8%
RSI overbought drop13124%70%5%
Tweezer top3418%74%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top20455%44%1%
Inside bar55553%46%1%
Doji13951%49%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Gold charts

  1. Commodities: futures, contract sizes and expiryA commodity future is a deal for a fixed amount of something, like 1,000 barrels of oil, on a set future date.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Commodities charts

Silver · Crude oil · Copper · Natural gas

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Gold?

In our count the bollinger breakout down reached its target first most often on Gold: 45% of 22 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Gold?

The hanging man: target first 36% of 22 times on Gold.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.