Trading Class

› Crypto trading course for beginners

Free · practice money only · certificate

Crypto trading course for beginners

Learn crypto charts from zero: what a coin is, why the market never sleeps, candlesticks on Bitcoin and Ethereum, costs, risk and position size, and how often each pattern really worked on crypto.

Download on theApp StoreGet it onGoogle Play

Your lesson path

  1. Crypto: digital coins that never sleepCrypto is a digital asset recorded on computer networks that trades all day, every day, with prices that can swing far more than most shares.
  2. Crypto: the market that never sleepsCrypto trades every minute of every day on many different platforms, so there is no closing bell and no single price.
  3. The real cost of a tradeEvery trade has a price tag, even when an app says zero commission.
  4. Basic tax awarenessProfits can be taxed, and how much depends on your country, how long you held and what you traded, so always check the current rules.
  5. Who watches the market: regulators and safetyRegulators are the referees of the market, so only use platforms and advisers that are registered with them.
  6. Risk: the chance of losingRisk is the chance that you get back less than you put in, so only ever risk a small amount you can afford to lose.
  7. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  8. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  9. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  10. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  11. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.
  12. Taking profit: plan the exitDecide where you will take profit before you enter, so greed does not decide for you.
  13. Why your stop loss gets hitStops get hit for four plain reasons: the obvious level, a stop tighter than normal noise, a size that is too big, and moving it.
  14. The one-line stop ruleStop first, size second: size = the money you accept to lose ÷ the stop distance.

What the Crypto charts say

How often each setup reached its target before its stop on Crypto, best first. Most patterns lose more often than they win: that is the first lesson.

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion down6,18444%54%3%
Bollinger breakout down8,31241%55%4%
Rising wedge1,48741%54%6%
Double top3,43440%53%7%
Descending triangle42240%56%5%
Breakout1,77940%57%4%
False breakout52039%52%8%
ATR expansion up5,86439%59%2%
Bollinger breakout up7,91539%58%3%
Bullish marubozu8,08138%55%7%
Three white soldiers89638%53%9%
Inverse head and shoulders1,51038%55%7%

Every pattern on Crypto ›

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Words you will meet

Bitcoin · cryptocurrency · ETF · exchange · forex · implied volatility · JPX · NSE · SEBI · SEC · stablecoin · token unlock · Tokyo Stock Exchange · volatility · wallet

Questions

Can I learn crypto trading for free?

Yes. The lessons are free and practice rounds use real past Bitcoin, Ethereum and other coin charts with practice money.

Why does crypto trade at night and on weekends?

Crypto exchanges run around the clock, every day, so there is no opening bell and no weekend gap the way stocks have.

Does the app tell me which coin to buy?

No. It teaches how charts and risk work and shows honest past odds. It never gives tips or signals.