Trading Class

Markets › Forex › EUR/GBP

Forex · forex

EUR/GBP chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over EUR/GBP (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 6,618 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on EUR/GBP: fibonacci bounce down (42% of 80), fibonacci bounce up (41% of 73), bearish engulfing (41% of 111). Weakest: support bounce (14% of 21), hammer (19% of 36), bearish marubozu (22% of 63). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down8042%52%5%
Fibonacci bounce up7341%49%10%
Bearish engulfing11141%50%9%
Death cross4238%52%10%
Stochastic bearish cross59337%54%9%
Bearish harami9337%49%14%
Inverted hammer5435%54%11%
Double bottom2934%59%7%
RSI overbought drop18934%57%9%
ATR expansion down4134%66%0%
Piercing line3432%50%18%
Tweezer bottom6232%47%21%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross32832%55%13%
MACD bearish cross34332%54%14%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross32632%63%5%
Shooting star5131%61%8%
Stochastic bullish cross52331%55%14%
Bullish marubozu7131%62%7%
Hanging man4231%55%14%
Dark cloud cover3631%61%8%
Bullish engulfing9230%54%15%
MACD bullish cross35930%61%9%
RSI oversold bounce16430%57%13%
Golden cross4129%66%5%
Double top3228%59%12%
Bollinger breakout down8527%66%7%
Tweezer top6126%52%21%
Bollinger breakout up7026%70%4%
Bullish harami7125%49%25%
ATR expansion up5225%75%0%
Bearish marubozu6322%65%13%
Hammer3619%58%22%
Support bounce2114%76%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji43449%47%4%
Spinning top51545%50%4%
Inside bar1,26544%53%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read EUR/GBP charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on EUR/GBP?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on EUR/GBP: 42% of 80 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on EUR/GBP?

The bearish engulfing: target first 41% of 111 times on EUR/GBP.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.