Trading Class

Markets › Forex › GBP/USD

Forex · forex

GBP/USD chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over GBP/USD (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 6,854 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on GBP/USD: atr expansion down (51% of 53), atr expansion up (47% of 47), fibonacci bounce down (46% of 114). Weakest: double top (25% of 24), piercing line (27% of 45), bullish marubozu (29% of 89). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion down5351%49%0%
ATR expansion up4747%51%2%
Fibonacci bounce down11446%46%8%
Bollinger breakout up6239%58%3%
Bullish harami9938%42%19%
Bullish engulfing13538%53%10%
Hammer6438%53%9%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross28937%58%5%
MACD bullish cross33837%55%8%
RSI oversold bounce20237%51%12%
Bearish marubozu8836%58%6%
Stochastic bullish cross62236%54%9%
Shooting star5936%51%14%
Dark cloud cover5435%50%15%
RSI overbought drop18634%50%16%
Death cross4434%55%11%
Tweezer bottom6534%48%18%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross28733%60%8%
Bearish harami10433%57%11%
Hanging man3732%59%8%
Stochastic bearish cross63032%56%11%
Bollinger breakout down6832%63%4%
Fibonacci bounce up9032%64%3%
Inverted hammer5032%58%10%
MACD bearish cross33232%54%14%
Tweezer top5531%60%9%
Golden cross4630%61%9%
Bearish engulfing12329%57%14%
Bullish marubozu8929%56%15%
Piercing line4527%62%11%
Double top2425%71%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar1,30446%51%4%
Doji37944%51%4%
Spinning top49643%50%6%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read GBP/USD charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on GBP/USD?

In our count the atr expansion down reached its target first most often on GBP/USD: 51% of 53 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on GBP/USD?

The bullish harami: target first 38% of 99 times on GBP/USD.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.