Trading Class

Markets › Forex › USD/CAD

Forex · forex

USD/CAD chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over USD/CAD (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 5,405 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on USD/CAD: bollinger breakout down (58% of 43), atr expansion down (42% of 26), death cross (39% of 28). Weakest: double bottom (15% of 20), tweezer bottom (16% of 49), dark cloud cover (22% of 40). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout down4358%37%5%
ATR expansion down2642%58%0%
Death cross2839%46%14%
Bearish harami7739%44%17%
Hammer4838%46%17%
Fibonacci bounce up5737%47%16%
Inverted hammer3037%40%23%
Fibonacci bounce down6235%63%2%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross23635%59%6%
Bollinger breakout up7735%61%4%
Stochastic bullish cross45833%55%11%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross23433%59%8%
Bullish marubozu7532%55%13%
Hanging man5032%60%8%
ATR expansion up3832%68%0%
MACD bullish cross23231%62%7%
Stochastic bearish cross55331%59%10%
Shooting star3931%67%3%
MACD bearish cross30229%64%7%
RSI oversold bounce14328%56%16%
Bullish harami6126%61%13%
Golden cross2726%63%11%
Bearish engulfing10725%63%12%
Bearish marubozu7524%68%8%
Bullish engulfing9823%60%16%
RSI overbought drop17623%65%12%
Tweezer top4323%60%16%
Piercing line3123%68%10%
Dark cloud cover4022%62%15%
Tweezer bottom4916%67%16%
Double bottom2015%80%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top39552%43%5%
Doji34647%46%7%
Inside bar98046%50%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read USD/CAD charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on USD/CAD?

In our count the bollinger breakout down reached its target first most often on USD/CAD: 58% of 43 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on USD/CAD?

The bearish harami: target first 39% of 77 times on USD/CAD.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.