Trading Class

Markets › Forex › GBP/JPY

Forex · forex

GBP/JPY chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over GBP/JPY (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 6,780 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on GBP/JPY: double bottom (48% of 23), atr expansion up (47% of 30), golden cross (47% of 43). Weakest: resistance rejection (24% of 21), tweezer top (28% of 54), double top (29% of 35). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Double bottom2348%48%4%
ATR expansion up3047%47%7%
Golden cross4347%42%12%
Shooting star3946%49%5%
Dark cloud cover3444%35%21%
Fibonacci bounce down8143%49%7%
Bearish harami10442%49%9%
Inverted hammer4342%58%0%
Bullish harami8241%52%6%
Bullish marubozu8641%49%10%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross29440%54%5%
Fibonacci bounce up8440%54%6%
Piercing line3438%56%6%
RSI oversold bounce15538%49%13%
Hanging man5338%57%6%
MACD bullish cross31638%53%9%
Bearish marubozu8437%61%2%
Stochastic bullish cross50936%57%6%
MACD bearish cross37436%57%7%
Tweezer bottom4536%60%4%
Bollinger breakout up6535%65%0%
Stochastic bearish cross73535%57%7%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross29735%56%9%
Bearish engulfing14034%58%9%
Hammer7033%61%6%
RSI overbought drop18933%53%14%
Bollinger breakout down5932%68%0%
Bullish engulfing10831%56%13%
ATR expansion down4030%70%0%
Death cross4430%68%2%
Double top3529%71%0%
Tweezer top5428%57%15%
Resistance rejection2124%57%19%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji40952%43%5%
Inside bar1,35250%48%2%
Spinning top48148%49%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read GBP/JPY charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on GBP/JPY?

In our count the double bottom reached its target first most often on GBP/JPY: 48% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on GBP/JPY?

The shooting star: target first 46% of 39 times on GBP/JPY.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.