Trading Class

Markets › Forex › EUR/INR

Forex · forex

EUR/INR chart patterns

We ran 53 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over EUR/INR (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,624 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on EUR/INR: bullish harami (57% of 28), tweezer bottom (55% of 22), inverted hammer (50% of 30). Weakest: tweezer top (17% of 23), hanging man (18% of 28), bearish engulfing (24% of 49). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish harami2857%36%7%
Tweezer bottom2255%41%5%
Inverted hammer3050%40%10%
Bearish harami2850%46%4%
ATR expansion up2250%50%0%
Fibonacci bounce up7146%46%7%
Bullish engulfing4340%58%2%
Stochastic bullish cross32939%54%7%
RSI oversold bounce7837%56%6%
MACD bullish cross17535%58%6%
Bollinger breakout up3435%62%3%
Dark cloud cover2335%65%0%
Stochastic bearish cross32935%57%8%
Fibonacci bounce down5834%66%0%
Hammer2934%59%7%
Shooting star3234%53%12%
Bollinger breakout down4132%68%0%
MACD bearish cross19032%61%7%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross16231%62%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross16329%61%9%
RSI overbought drop10929%63%7%
Bullish marubozu10326%64%10%
Bearish marubozu10326%66%8%
ATR expansion down2025%75%0%
Bearish engulfing4924%69%6%
Hanging man2818%79%4%
Tweezer top2317%74%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar73353%46%2%
Doji18549%48%3%
Spinning top21549%47%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read EUR/INR charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on EUR/INR?

In our count the bullish harami reached its target first most often on EUR/INR: 57% of 28 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on EUR/INR?

The bullish harami: target first 57% of 28 times on EUR/INR.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.