Trading Class

Markets › Forex › USD/CHF

Forex · forex

USD/CHF chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over USD/CHF (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 6,805 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on USD/CHF: atr expansion down (46% of 39), fibonacci bounce up (45% of 66), hanging man (41% of 70). Weakest: double top (13% of 30), bullish marubozu (25% of 68), rsi overbought drop (27% of 183). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion down3946%54%0%
Fibonacci bounce up6645%52%3%
Hanging man7041%57%1%
Death cross5240%50%10%
Inverted hammer4540%51%9%
Tweezer top6838%49%13%
MACD bullish cross31838%57%5%
Shooting star3738%57%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross30838%55%7%
MACD bearish cross36837%55%8%
Fibonacci bounce down7637%62%1%
Bearish harami9337%45%18%
Piercing line3636%53%11%
Bollinger breakout down5336%58%6%
Hammer5936%56%8%
Double bottom4035%60%5%
Stochastic bearish cross71435%57%9%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross31035%58%7%
Golden cross5233%60%8%
Stochastic bullish cross59232%60%7%
Bearish engulfing14131%61%8%
Bearish marubozu9230%60%10%
Bullish harami9930%60%10%
Tweezer bottom6330%63%6%
Bullish engulfing11330%58%12%
Support bounce2030%55%15%
ATR expansion up4430%70%0%
Dark cloud cover4628%63%9%
RSI oversold bounce17728%64%8%
Bollinger breakout up6627%68%5%
RSI overbought drop18327%63%10%
Bullish marubozu6825%63%12%
Double top3013%77%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji37849%47%4%
Spinning top45047%50%3%
Inside bar1,30147%51%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read USD/CHF charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on USD/CHF?

In our count the atr expansion down reached its target first most often on USD/CHF: 46% of 39 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on USD/CHF?

The hanging man: target first 41% of 70 times on USD/CHF.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.