Trading Class

Markets › Forex › USD/JPY

Forex · forex

USD/JPY chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over USD/JPY (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 6,672 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on USD/JPY: bollinger breakout down (49% of 41), inverted hammer (47% of 51), double bottom (45% of 33). Weakest: double top (19% of 21), hanging man (22% of 54), piercing line (24% of 49). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout down4149%51%0%
Inverted hammer5147%45%8%
Double bottom3345%36%18%
Bollinger breakout up6743%52%4%
Bearish marubozu7742%52%6%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross26840%51%8%
MACD bullish cross26840%50%11%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross26539%57%4%
MACD bearish cross34839%55%5%
Golden cross4139%51%10%
ATR expansion down4238%62%0%
Bearish engulfing15338%58%5%
Fibonacci bounce down10138%58%4%
Dark cloud cover3837%45%18%
RSI oversold bounce17636%59%6%
Fibonacci bounce up11535%56%10%
Bullish engulfing10234%55%11%
ATR expansion up3834%63%3%
Stochastic bearish cross78034%59%8%
RSI overbought drop20733%61%6%
Stochastic bullish cross47533%59%8%
Bullish marubozu10133%61%6%
Death cross3931%64%5%
Bearish harami11130%65%5%
Hammer7729%60%12%
Tweezer bottom5629%66%5%
Shooting star3928%67%5%
Bullish harami7427%69%4%
Tweezer top7525%63%12%
Three white soldiers2025%70%5%
Piercing line4924%73%2%
Hanging man5422%65%13%
Double top2119%76%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar1,33054%45%1%
Doji33054%44%2%
Spinning top46047%51%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read USD/JPY charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on USD/JPY?

In our count the bollinger breakout down reached its target first most often on USD/JPY: 49% of 41 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on USD/JPY?

The inverted hammer: target first 47% of 51 times on USD/JPY.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.