Trading Class

Markets › Forex › EUR/JPY

Forex · forex

EUR/JPY chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over EUR/JPY (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 6,849 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on EUR/JPY: fibonacci bounce up (49% of 80), bollinger breakout up (45% of 64), bearish marubozu (45% of 62). Weakest: inverted hammer (28% of 47), death cross (29% of 48), ema 9/21 bearish cross (29% of 306). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce up8049%39%12%
Bollinger breakout up6445%55%0%
Bearish marubozu6245%53%2%
Fibonacci bounce down10443%53%4%
Hanging man4943%51%6%
ATR expansion up3543%54%3%
Bullish harami7842%47%10%
Piercing line5342%51%8%
RSI oversold bounce15741%50%9%
Hammer7541%55%4%
Bollinger breakout down5441%59%0%
Resistance rejection3741%49%11%
MACD bullish cross30740%51%8%
Bullish marubozu7540%51%9%
Tweezer bottom4840%52%8%
Stochastic bullish cross48739%54%7%
Bullish engulfing12138%55%7%
Stochastic bearish cross74337%56%7%
Golden cross4337%53%9%
Dark cloud cover3837%47%16%
ATR expansion down3837%63%0%
RSI overbought drop20237%52%11%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross30736%58%6%
MACD bearish cross36335%60%5%
Bearish engulfing14435%56%9%
Tweezer top6534%49%17%
Shooting star5133%57%10%
Double bottom2631%65%4%
Double top2330%70%0%
Bearish harami9930%60%10%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross30629%66%4%
Death cross4829%60%10%
Inverted hammer4728%66%6%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji39856%40%4%
Inside bar1,36253%45%2%
Spinning top49149%48%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read EUR/JPY charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on EUR/JPY?

In our count the fibonacci bounce up reached its target first most often on EUR/JPY: 49% of 80 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on EUR/JPY?

The bearish marubozu: target first 45% of 62 times on EUR/JPY.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.