Trading Class

Markets › Forex

Markets

Forex: chart patterns with real odds

13 instruments, 74,476 counted cases. Pick an instrument to see every pattern on it, or read the ranking for the whole market.

Instruments

InstrumentKindCases
GBP/USDforex6,854
EUR/JPYforex6,849
EUR/USDforex6,832
USD/CHFforex6,805
GBP/JPYforex6,780
USD/JPYforex6,672
NZD/USDforex6,640
EUR/GBPforex6,618
AUD/USDforex6,464
USD/CADforex5,405
GBP/INRforex3,782
EUR/INRforex3,624
USD/INRforex1,151

Buy and sell setups across the forex

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bull flag11845%50%5%
Morning star7742%51%8%
Symmetrical triangle13340%58%2%
Bollinger breakout down69340%57%3%
Rising wedge13640%56%4%
Inverted hammer55840%53%8%
Fibonacci bounce down1,03640%56%5%
Fibonacci bounce up97439%54%7%
Falling wedge11939%55%7%
Head and shoulders11439%58%4%
ATR expansion up42838%60%2%
Double bottom30338%55%6%
ATR expansion down45838%61%1%
Bullish harami86037%52%11%
Golden cross47237%56%7%
Gravestone doji7337%52%11%
Bearish harami1,01937%53%10%
Three black crows10536%52%11%
Bollinger breakout up71636%60%3%
Shooting star60036%57%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross3,24336%57%7%
MACD bullish cross3,54236%56%8%
Stochastic bullish cross6,32436%56%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross3,24235%57%7%
RSI oversold bounce1,90335%54%11%
Bear flag11635%60%4%
Hammer65535%54%10%
Resistance rejection21135%55%9%
Stochastic bearish cross7,36535%57%8%
MACD bearish cross3,81735%57%8%
Evening star8734%55%10%
Death cross47634%56%9%
Hanging man56334%59%7%
Bullish engulfing1,24334%56%10%
Dark cloud cover43933%54%12%
Bearish engulfing1,36933%58%9%
Inverse head and shoulders11733%59%8%
Tweezer bottom62533%57%11%
Bullish marubozu1,09733%57%10%
Three white soldiers12333%61%7%
RSI overbought drop2,11332%58%10%
Piercing line43932%58%10%
Tweezer top67231%56%13%
Bearish marubozu1,03031%62%7%
Dragonfly doji6831%63%6%
Support bounce17529%61%10%
Double top33029%66%5%
False breakout5028%60%12%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.