Trading Class

Markets › Forex › NZD/USD

Forex · forex

NZD/USD chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over NZD/USD (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 6,640 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on NZD/USD: head and shoulders (52% of 23), bollinger breakout down (49% of 57), atr expansion down (45% of 38). Weakest: tweezer top (28% of 58), fibonacci bounce up (30% of 74), tweezer bottom (31% of 61). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Head and shoulders2352%43%4%
Bollinger breakout down5749%47%4%
ATR expansion down3845%53%3%
Hanging man4144%49%7%
Golden cross3743%54%3%
Inverted hammer5643%54%4%
ATR expansion up2843%50%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross27143%51%6%
Double bottom3441%53%6%
Double top4441%57%2%
Bearish engulfing11541%54%5%
Bullish harami8740%54%6%
Dark cloud cover3040%47%13%
Inverse head and shoulders2040%55%5%
Fibonacci bounce down9340%56%4%
Death cross4340%51%9%
Piercing line4738%51%11%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross27538%57%5%
MACD bearish cross30636%58%6%
Stochastic bearish cross59736%59%5%
Hammer6235%56%8%
Resistance rejection2635%62%4%
Bearish harami8734%60%6%
RSI overbought drop15434%59%6%
MACD bullish cross33134%61%5%
Bollinger breakout up5034%64%2%
Stochastic bullish cross67634%60%6%
Shooting star6333%62%5%
Bullish engulfing13933%61%6%
Bearish marubozu10033%59%8%
Bullish marubozu10532%59%9%
RSI oversold bounce18932%58%10%
Tweezer bottom6131%59%10%
Fibonacci bounce up7430%66%4%
Tweezer top5828%64%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top49252%47%1%
Doji33951%48%1%
Inside bar1,24248%51%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read NZD/USD charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on NZD/USD?

In our count the head and shoulders reached its target first most often on NZD/USD: 52% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on NZD/USD?

The hanging man: target first 44% of 41 times on NZD/USD.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.