Trading Class

Markets › Forex › EUR/USD

Forex · forex

EUR/USD chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over EUR/USD (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 6,832 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on EUR/USD: bullish harami (51% of 78), bollinger breakout down (50% of 74), atr expansion up (49% of 35). Weakest: piercing line (21% of 52), hanging man (25% of 40), bearish marubozu (26% of 73). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish harami7851%38%10%
Bollinger breakout down7450%49%1%
ATR expansion up3549%51%0%
Bollinger breakout up6348%46%6%
Fibonacci bounce up10347%50%4%
Shooting star7146%49%4%
ATR expansion down4945%53%2%
Fibonacci bounce down11143%50%6%
Golden cross4540%58%2%
Inverted hammer5340%53%8%
Hammer5639%46%14%
Tweezer bottom6739%52%9%
MACD bearish cross30739%51%10%
Double top3438%56%6%
Stochastic bullish cross66337%55%8%
Bullish engulfing12337%50%13%
RSI oversold bounce17936%49%15%
Bearish harami8336%53%11%
Bearish engulfing11935%50%14%
Stochastic bearish cross60635%55%10%
MACD bullish cross36134%58%9%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross30433%58%9%
Bullish marubozu9733%57%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross29933%58%9%
Death cross4333%56%12%
Dark cloud cover4529%62%9%
Tweezer top5929%51%20%
RSI overbought drop19529%55%16%
Bearish marubozu7326%67%7%
Hanging man4025%68%8%
Piercing line5221%65%13%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar1,32948%48%3%
Doji37748%51%2%
Spinning top46747%49%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read EUR/USD charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on EUR/USD?

In our count the bullish harami reached its target first most often on EUR/USD: 51% of 78 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on EUR/USD?

The bullish harami: target first 51% of 78 times on EUR/USD.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.