Trading Class

Markets › Forex › GBP/INR

Forex · forex

GBP/INR chart patterns

We ran 51 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over GBP/INR (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,782 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on GBP/INR: tweezer top (57% of 37), bullish engulfing (47% of 30), bearish harami (47% of 30). Weakest: bearish engulfing (20% of 40), death cross (25% of 24), bearish marubozu (26% of 122). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Tweezer top3757%38%5%
Bullish engulfing3047%50%3%
Bearish harami3047%50%3%
Inverted hammer3546%49%6%
RSI oversold bounce8944%49%7%
Golden cross2642%50%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross14640%57%3%
Hanging man4840%58%2%
Fibonacci bounce up8640%56%5%
MACD bullish cross17639%56%5%
Stochastic bullish cross33638%57%5%
Fibonacci bounce down5638%55%7%
Bullish harami2236%55%9%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross15035%57%8%
Bullish marubozu12035%49%16%
Stochastic bearish cross35335%57%8%
RSI overbought drop11234%57%9%
MACD bearish cross20733%61%6%
Bollinger breakout up3633%64%3%
Bollinger breakout down3432%62%6%
Shooting star4730%64%6%
Hammer2528%60%12%
ATR expansion down2528%72%0%
Bearish marubozu12226%66%7%
Death cross2425%50%25%
Bearish engulfing4020%70%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar74254%44%2%
Spinning top23652%46%3%
Doji20149%49%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read GBP/INR charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · AUD/USD · USD/CAD · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on GBP/INR?

In our count the tweezer top reached its target first most often on GBP/INR: 57% of 37 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on GBP/INR?

The tweezer top: target first 57% of 37 times on GBP/INR.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.