Trading Class

Markets › Forex › AUD/USD

Forex · forex

AUD/USD chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over AUD/USD (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 6,464 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on AUD/USD: double bottom (50% of 28), hammer (47% of 49), bollinger breakout down (46% of 69). Weakest: double top (25% of 32), atr expansion down (25% of 36), bollinger breakout up (25% of 51). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Double bottom2850%43%7%
Hammer4947%43%10%
Bollinger breakout down6946%49%4%
Golden cross4844%52%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross27242%54%5%
RSI oversold bounce16841%46%12%
Shooting star6141%49%10%
ATR expansion up3040%60%0%
Dark cloud cover4139%54%7%
Bullish harami7739%56%5%
Bearish harami9339%53%9%
Stochastic bullish cross57638%56%6%
Bullish marubozu8437%54%10%
MACD bullish cross30536%55%8%
Tweezer top5836%60%3%
Death cross4736%55%9%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross27335%56%9%
Inverted hammer5235%63%2%
RSI overbought drop17534%61%5%
Stochastic bearish cross64034%59%7%
Bullish engulfing12933%57%9%
MACD bearish cross31033%60%6%
Bearish engulfing12233%63%4%
Piercing line3732%59%8%
Hanging man4531%62%7%
Fibonacci bounce down9531%63%6%
Tweezer bottom6330%62%8%
Bearish marubozu7330%67%3%
Fibonacci bounce up6226%69%5%
Bollinger breakout up5125%69%6%
ATR expansion down3625%69%6%
Double top3225%66%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top47953%45%3%
Inside bar1,25549%49%1%
Doji34746%52%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read AUD/USD charts

  1. Forex: pairs, pips and sessionsA currency pair shows how much of the second currency buys one unit of the first, and a pip is a tiny standard step used to measure its moves.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Forex charts

GBP/USD · EUR/JPY · EUR/USD · USD/CHF · GBP/JPY · USD/JPY · NZD/USD · EUR/GBP · USD/CAD · GBP/INR · EUR/INR · USD/INR

Questions

Which pattern worked best on AUD/USD?

In our count the double bottom reached its target first most often on AUD/USD: 50% of 28 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on AUD/USD?

The hammer: target first 47% of 49 times on AUD/USD.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.