Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Alibaba

US stock market · stock

Alibaba chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Alibaba (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,967 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Alibaba: volume profile bounce (59% of 87), atr expansion up (58% of 24), obv bearish divergence (57% of 21). Weakest: bullish marubozu (26% of 27), fibonacci bounce down (28% of 64), bollinger breakout up (29% of 31). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Volume profile bounce8759%38%3%
ATR expansion up2458%33%8%
OBV bearish divergence2157%43%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10653%44%3%
Bollinger breakout down2552%40%8%
Fibonacci bounce up7946%51%4%
Bearish marubozu3345%55%0%
Volume profile rejection10345%53%2%
Bearish harami3444%53%3%
Bullish engulfing3543%57%0%
Hanging man2642%58%0%
Gap down32042%53%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10842%57%1%
Bullish harami3241%59%0%
Stochastic bullish cross28440%57%2%
Gap up33240%57%3%
Stochastic bearish cross28240%57%4%
Bearish engulfing3938%59%3%
MACD bearish cross14138%57%4%
RSI oversold bounce10238%60%2%
Tweezer top3135%61%3%
OBV bullish divergence2035%65%0%
RSI overbought drop11634%61%5%
MACD bullish cross14934%62%4%
Hammer3033%63%3%
Tweezer bottom2433%67%0%
Shooting star3231%69%0%
Inverted hammer2931%62%7%
Bollinger breakout up3129%65%6%
Fibonacci bounce down6428%69%3%
Bullish marubozu2726%63%11%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji14150%49%1%
Inside bar66349%50%0%
Spinning top22348%52%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Alibaba charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Alibaba?

In our count the volume profile bounce reached its target first most often on Alibaba: 59% of 87 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Alibaba?

The bearish marubozu: target first 45% of 33 times on Alibaba.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.