Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Disney

US stock market · stock

Disney chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Disney (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,500 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Disney: tweezer top (52% of 29), fibonacci bounce up (51% of 43), bullish harami (48% of 29). Weakest: inverted hammer (19% of 26), tweezer bottom (26% of 27), shooting star (30% of 27). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Tweezer top2952%45%3%
Fibonacci bounce up4351%47%2%
Bullish harami2948%52%0%
Volume profile rejection13646%53%1%
Hammer3644%56%0%
Bollinger breakout down3444%56%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12143%50%7%
Bearish engulfing3241%56%3%
Bearish harami3139%45%16%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12239%60%2%
Stochastic bullish cross28238%56%5%
RSI overbought drop8838%57%6%
Bearish marubozu3537%51%11%
Bollinger breakout up2737%63%0%
Gap up10937%58%6%
Bullish engulfing3336%64%0%
Fibonacci bounce down4536%56%9%
Stochastic bearish cross25936%59%6%
MACD bearish cross13935%60%5%
Gap down13935%60%4%
RSI oversold bounce9033%58%9%
MACD bullish cross16033%61%6%
Volume profile bounce12032%66%2%
Bullish marubozu3832%63%5%
Death cross2030%65%5%
Shooting star2730%63%7%
Tweezer bottom2726%70%4%
Inverted hammer2619%81%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar64953%47%0%
Doji15652%45%3%
Spinning top19047%51%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Disney charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Disney?

In our count the tweezer top reached its target first most often on Disney: 52% of 29 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Disney?

The tweezer top: target first 52% of 29 times on Disney.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.