Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Netflix

US stock market · stock

Netflix chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Netflix (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,657 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Netflix: fibonacci bounce down (53% of 38), bullish harami (50% of 34), volume profile rejection (47% of 117). Weakest: fibonacci bounce up (20% of 49), atr expansion up (24% of 25), hammer (26% of 23). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down3853%47%0%
Bullish harami3450%44%6%
Volume profile rejection11747%46%7%
Volume profile bounce13347%52%2%
Bullish marubozu4245%55%0%
OBV bullish divergence3845%53%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12544%54%2%
Stochastic bullish cross26443%54%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12542%54%3%
Shooting star2442%54%4%
RSI oversold bounce9040%57%3%
MACD bearish cross15140%58%3%
MACD bullish cross13039%58%2%
RSI overbought drop11738%62%0%
Bollinger breakout up3738%62%0%
Stochastic bearish cross31238%60%2%
Gap up11738%57%5%
Gap down10837%59%4%
Bearish marubozu4436%59%5%
Inverted hammer2536%60%4%
Bearish engulfing4236%64%0%
Bearish harami3435%59%6%
Tweezer top3333%64%3%
Bullish engulfing4531%62%7%
Bollinger breakout down3030%70%0%
Tweezer bottom2030%65%5%
Hanging man2730%63%7%
Hammer2326%70%4%
ATR expansion up2524%76%0%
Fibonacci bounce up4920%71%8%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar70458%42%1%
Doji16550%49%1%
Spinning top21149%48%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Netflix charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Netflix?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on Netflix: 53% of 38 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Netflix?

The bullish harami: target first 50% of 34 times on Netflix.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.