Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Boeing

US stock market · stock

Boeing chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Boeing (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,696 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Boeing: bearish harami (52% of 21), tweezer bottom (50% of 28), bollinger breakout up (48% of 27). Weakest: obv bullish divergence (21% of 24), obv bearish divergence (27% of 26), shooting star (29% of 34). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish harami2152%48%0%
Tweezer bottom2850%39%11%
Bollinger breakout up2748%52%0%
Tweezer top2945%45%10%
Bollinger breakout down2945%55%0%
Bullish harami2744%44%11%
Stochastic bullish cross27443%55%2%
Inverted hammer2843%54%4%
Golden cross2143%52%5%
Bullish engulfing3342%55%3%
Bullish marubozu5542%53%5%
Fibonacci bounce up5542%58%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11741%58%1%
RSI oversold bounce8740%55%5%
Volume profile bounce10540%57%3%
Hanging man2839%57%4%
Bearish marubozu5139%57%4%
MACD bullish cross12539%58%2%
Fibonacci bounce down4139%61%0%
MACD bearish cross14139%59%2%
Gap up15439%53%8%
RSI overbought drop12138%60%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11636%58%6%
Gap down13636%61%3%
Volume profile rejection15636%61%3%
ATR expansion down2035%65%0%
Stochastic bearish cross31535%62%3%
Death cross2335%65%0%
ATR expansion up2232%68%0%
Bearish engulfing4630%67%2%
Hammer3330%64%6%
Shooting star3429%71%0%
OBV bearish divergence2627%69%4%
OBV bullish divergence2421%79%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji15354%44%1%
Spinning top17352%45%3%
Inside bar68952%47%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Boeing charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Boeing?

In our count the bearish harami reached its target first most often on Boeing: 52% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Boeing?

The bearish harami: target first 52% of 21 times on Boeing.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.