Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Coinbase

US stock market · stock

Coinbase chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Coinbase (daily candles from April 2021 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,864 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Coinbase: bearish engulfing (53% of 32), rsi overbought drop (47% of 66), stochastic bearish cross (46% of 177). Weakest: fibonacci bounce down (21% of 43), volume profile bounce (26% of 90), hanging man (29% of 21). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish engulfing3253%47%0%
RSI overbought drop6647%48%5%
Stochastic bearish cross17746%53%2%
MACD bearish cross9745%52%3%
MACD bullish cross11843%52%5%
Bullish engulfing3441%59%0%
Bullish marubozu2241%55%5%
Gap down14241%54%5%
Bearish marubozu3839%58%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9839%54%7%
Tweezer top2638%62%0%
Fibonacci bounce up4238%62%0%
RSI oversold bounce7138%54%8%
Gap up15537%58%5%
Stochastic bullish cross22837%60%3%
Volume profile rejection10134%63%3%
Tweezer bottom2532%64%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9832%65%3%
Bollinger breakout down2330%65%4%
Bearish harami2030%70%0%
Bullish harami3129%58%13%
Hanging man2129%62%10%
Volume profile bounce9026%71%3%
Fibonacci bounce down4321%65%14%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top14250%47%3%
Inside bar56049%50%0%
Doji12048%52%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Coinbase charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Coinbase?

In our count the bearish engulfing reached its target first most often on Coinbase: 53% of 32 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Coinbase?

The bearish engulfing: target first 53% of 32 times on Coinbase.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.