Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › ExxonMobil

US stock market · stock

ExxonMobil chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over ExxonMobil (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,655 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on ExxonMobil: fibonacci bounce up (55% of 47), bullish harami (46% of 28), inverted hammer (45% of 22). Weakest: tweezer top (20% of 35), shooting star (22% of 23), fibonacci bounce down (24% of 45). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce up4755%45%0%
Bullish harami2846%46%7%
Inverted hammer2245%45%9%
Stochastic bullish cross25443%53%4%
RSI oversold bounce7543%55%3%
Hammer3142%58%0%
Bearish engulfing4342%58%0%
Volume profile bounce11741%56%3%
Bullish engulfing3741%54%5%
Bollinger breakout up3040%60%0%
ATR expansion up2040%60%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11639%56%5%
MACD bullish cross12439%53%8%
Tweezer bottom3738%57%5%
Gap up18338%55%8%
RSI overbought drop11036%60%4%
Golden cross2236%50%14%
MACD bearish cross16236%62%2%
Bullish marubozu4236%55%10%
Bearish harami3135%65%0%
Hanging man2934%62%3%
Gap down15534%61%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11334%64%3%
Volume profile rejection10933%66%1%
Stochastic bearish cross34032%65%4%
Bearish marubozu3832%61%8%
OBV bearish divergence3426%74%0%
Death cross2025%70%5%
Fibonacci bounce down4524%71%4%
Shooting star2322%74%4%
Tweezer top3520%71%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji17656%43%1%
Inside bar61852%48%0%
Spinning top21050%47%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read ExxonMobil charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on ExxonMobil?

In our count the fibonacci bounce up reached its target first most often on ExxonMobil: 55% of 47 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on ExxonMobil?

The bullish harami: target first 46% of 28 times on ExxonMobil.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.