Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Broadcom

US stock market · stock

Broadcom chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Broadcom (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,800 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Broadcom: rsi oversold bounce (49% of 59), fibonacci bounce up (49% of 43), bullish engulfing (47% of 32). Weakest: bearish marubozu (24% of 46), fibonacci bounce down (25% of 81), bullish marubozu (30% of 30). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
RSI oversold bounce5949%49%2%
Fibonacci bounce up4349%49%2%
Bullish engulfing3247%53%0%
OBV bearish divergence2846%46%7%
Stochastic bullish cross21846%51%3%
Tweezer top3345%52%3%
Bearish harami2945%52%3%
Bollinger breakout down3845%55%0%
Gap up21944%53%2%
Bollinger breakout up3244%56%0%
Hammer2241%55%5%
Volume profile rejection12841%58%2%
Golden cross2040%55%5%
MACD bullish cross13440%57%4%
Bullish harami2638%62%0%
RSI overbought drop11638%59%3%
Volume profile bounce12438%60%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross14637%60%3%
Shooting star3837%63%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross14437%60%3%
Gap down15236%63%1%
MACD bearish cross16935%62%3%
Bearish engulfing5834%62%3%
Stochastic bearish cross31934%61%5%
Tweezer bottom3333%61%6%
Hanging man2330%57%13%
OBV bullish divergence2330%61%9%
Bullish marubozu3030%63%7%
Fibonacci bounce down8125%70%5%
Bearish marubozu4624%72%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top19853%45%2%
Doji16153%47%1%
Inside bar67952%47%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Broadcom charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Broadcom?

In our count the rsi oversold bounce reached its target first most often on Broadcom: 49% of 59 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Broadcom?

The bullish engulfing: target first 47% of 32 times on Broadcom.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.