Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Nasdaq 100

US stock market · index

Nasdaq 100 chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Nasdaq 100 (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,315 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Nasdaq 100: fibonacci bounce down (60% of 48), bollinger breakout up (55% of 31), obv bearish divergence (50% of 22). Weakest: bearish engulfing (26% of 42), bearish marubozu (28% of 53), stochastic bearish cross (31% of 406). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down4860%38%2%
Bollinger breakout up3155%45%0%
OBV bearish divergence2250%50%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10948%43%9%
Tweezer bottom2148%52%0%
Fibonacci bounce up3647%50%3%
Bullish marubozu5646%45%9%
Bearish harami2544%52%4%
Bollinger breakout down2343%52%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10842%57%1%
Hammer2241%55%5%
Stochastic bullish cross17541%56%3%
Volume profile bounce10040%53%7%
MACD bearish cross16340%60%1%
Hanging man4340%56%5%
Volume profile rejection8140%58%2%
MACD bullish cross9739%45%15%
Gap up24038%54%8%
Gap down20138%61%0%
Bullish engulfing2938%59%3%
RSI overbought drop13437%61%2%
RSI oversold bounce5836%60%3%
OBV bullish divergence2232%64%5%
Stochastic bearish cross40631%67%2%
Bearish marubozu5328%72%0%
Bearish engulfing4226%71%2%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top15162%38%0%
Inside bar49755%45%0%
Doji10746%53%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Nasdaq 100 charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Nasdaq 100?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on Nasdaq 100: 60% of 48 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Nasdaq 100?

The tweezer bottom: target first 48% of 21 times on Nasdaq 100.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.