Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Nvidia

US stock market · stock

Nvidia chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Nvidia (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,748 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Nvidia: bullish harami (52% of 31), bullish marubozu (50% of 50), tweezer top (49% of 39). Weakest: hanging man (21% of 34), fibonacci bounce down (24% of 33), fibonacci bounce up (29% of 38). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish harami3152%48%0%
Bullish marubozu5050%48%2%
Tweezer top3949%49%3%
Volume profile bounce10749%48%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11347%47%6%
Bearish marubozu4745%53%2%
Stochastic bullish cross20843%55%2%
Bearish harami4042%58%0%
Volume profile rejection12142%54%4%
Bullish engulfing3642%58%0%
Bearish engulfing5040%52%8%
RSI oversold bounce7239%58%3%
Gap up22638%55%7%
MACD bullish cross11338%57%5%
OBV bearish divergence2938%59%3%
RSI overbought drop15236%62%2%
Stochastic bearish cross37235%62%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11135%61%4%
MACD bearish cross16134%65%1%
OBV bullish divergence2133%62%5%
Gap down15132%67%1%
Bollinger breakout down2730%70%0%
Fibonacci bounce up3829%63%8%
Fibonacci bounce down3324%76%0%
Hanging man3421%76%3%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar68953%47%1%
Doji16850%49%1%
Spinning top21649%50%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Nvidia charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Nvidia?

In our count the bullish harami reached its target first most often on Nvidia: 52% of 31 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Nvidia?

The bullish harami: target first 52% of 31 times on Nvidia.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.