Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Oracle

US stock market · stock

Oracle chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Oracle (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,796 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Oracle: hanging man (48% of 31), tweezer bottom (48% of 29), shooting star (48% of 25). Weakest: bollinger breakout down (21% of 38), inverted hammer (31% of 26), bearish engulfing (31% of 48). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Hanging man3148%45%6%
Tweezer bottom2948%48%3%
Shooting star2548%52%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12448%48%5%
Bullish harami5147%51%2%
Fibonacci bounce down6546%54%0%
OBV bearish divergence2646%54%0%
Stochastic bearish cross28042%55%4%
Gap up18641%53%5%
Bollinger breakout up2941%59%0%
Volume profile bounce12541%54%6%
MACD bullish cross12940%57%4%
Bearish marubozu3839%58%3%
MACD bearish cross13239%52%8%
Hammer3438%59%3%
Stochastic bullish cross27038%57%5%
Bullish engulfing3537%57%6%
RSI oversold bounce11036%56%7%
RSI overbought drop10536%59%5%
Tweezer top3936%49%15%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12435%60%6%
OBV bullish divergence2635%62%4%
Gap down18234%61%5%
Volume profile rejection11634%64%3%
Bullish marubozu3333%61%6%
Bearish harami3033%60%7%
ATR expansion down2133%67%0%
Fibonacci bounce up5533%64%4%
Bearish engulfing4831%69%0%
Inverted hammer2631%62%8%
Bollinger breakout down3821%76%3%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji15259%40%1%
Inside bar70754%46%0%
Spinning top20451%48%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Oracle charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Oracle?

In our count the hanging man reached its target first most often on Oracle: 48% of 31 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Oracle?

The hanging man: target first 48% of 31 times on Oracle.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.