Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Amazon

US stock market · stock

Amazon chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Amazon (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,689 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Amazon: inverted hammer (60% of 20), rsi oversold bounce (49% of 71), bollinger breakout down (48% of 23). Weakest: bearish marubozu (22% of 32), fibonacci bounce down (29% of 51), atr expansion down (30% of 20). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Inverted hammer2060%35%5%
RSI oversold bounce7149%46%4%
Bollinger breakout down2348%48%4%
OBV bullish divergence2148%43%10%
Bearish engulfing6148%49%3%
Volume profile rejection10148%51%1%
MACD bullish cross12145%50%5%
Stochastic bullish cross24845%52%3%
Bearish harami2744%48%7%
Volume profile bounce11843%53%3%
Bullish marubozu4042%55%2%
Fibonacci bounce up6442%58%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12142%55%3%
Tweezer top3142%58%0%
RSI overbought drop11842%58%1%
Bullish harami2540%60%0%
Stochastic bearish cross34439%59%2%
OBV bearish divergence2339%61%0%
Gap down17039%58%4%
Tweezer bottom2138%62%0%
Hammer3238%56%6%
ATR expansion up2438%58%4%
Gap up17137%56%7%
Bullish engulfing3537%60%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12237%57%7%
MACD bearish cross16937%62%2%
Bollinger breakout up3336%64%0%
Shooting star2635%65%0%
ATR expansion down2030%70%0%
Fibonacci bounce down5129%63%8%
Bearish marubozu3222%72%6%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji17854%45%1%
Inside bar67153%47%0%
Spinning top18146%54%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Amazon charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Amazon?

In our count the inverted hammer reached its target first most often on Amazon: 60% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Amazon?

The inverted hammer: target first 60% of 20 times on Amazon.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.