Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Mastercard

US stock market · stock

Mastercard chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Mastercard (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,588 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Mastercard: fibonacci bounce up (56% of 39), atr expansion up (54% of 26), tweezer top (50% of 30). Weakest: bullish marubozu (18% of 40), ema 9/21 bearish cross (28% of 123), hanging man (32% of 41). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce up3956%41%3%
ATR expansion up2654%38%8%
Tweezer top3050%50%0%
Volume profile bounce12046%51%3%
Bollinger breakout up3444%56%0%
OBV bullish divergence2143%52%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12443%49%8%
RSI oversold bounce7441%58%1%
Bullish harami2040%50%10%
Stochastic bullish cross20339%56%4%
OBV bearish divergence2839%54%7%
Hammer2339%57%4%
Bearish harami2339%61%0%
MACD bullish cross12638%60%2%
Bearish engulfing4538%58%4%
Fibonacci bounce down6237%53%10%
Shooting star2737%59%4%
Bullish engulfing2737%63%0%
Volume profile rejection11836%61%3%
Gap up12936%56%8%
Stochastic bearish cross37434%63%3%
RSI overbought drop11733%62%4%
Bearish marubozu5433%63%4%
Gap down13933%64%3%
MACD bearish cross18732%65%3%
Hanging man4132%59%10%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12328%68%4%
Bullish marubozu4018%72%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji16060%39%1%
Inside bar65555%44%1%
Spinning top19655%44%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Mastercard charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Mastercard?

In our count the fibonacci bounce up reached its target first most often on Mastercard: 56% of 39 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Mastercard?

The tweezer top: target first 50% of 30 times on Mastercard.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.