Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Alphabet (Google)

US stock market · stock

Alphabet (Google) chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Alphabet (Google) (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,658 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Alphabet (Google): rsi oversold bounce (53% of 57), bearish marubozu (50% of 30), bollinger breakout up (50% of 28). Weakest: obv bearish divergence (29% of 24), fibonacci bounce up (32% of 50), volume profile rejection (32% of 105). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
RSI oversold bounce5753%40%7%
Bearish marubozu3050%50%0%
Bollinger breakout up2850%43%7%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11448%47%4%
OBV bullish divergence2245%45%9%
MACD bullish cross11245%47%8%
Fibonacci bounce down4643%54%2%
Stochastic bullish cross22043%52%5%
Volume profile bounce12942%57%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11342%56%3%
Gap up17842%52%6%
RSI overbought drop14541%57%2%
Shooting star3741%59%0%
Inverted hammer2540%52%8%
Bollinger breakout down2540%60%0%
Bullish marubozu3938%59%3%
Bullish harami2138%62%0%
Bearish harami2938%52%10%
Stochastic bearish cross33738%58%4%
MACD bearish cross16937%62%1%
Tweezer top3336%58%6%
Bullish engulfing3636%58%6%
Bearish engulfing5735%63%2%
Hanging man3033%60%7%
Gap down16133%65%2%
Volume profile rejection10532%67%1%
Fibonacci bounce up5032%60%8%
OBV bearish divergence2429%62%8%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji16157%42%1%
Spinning top19952%47%1%
Inside bar69351%48%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Alphabet (Google) charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Alphabet (Google)?

In our count the rsi oversold bounce reached its target first most often on Alphabet (Google): 53% of 57 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Alphabet (Google)?

The bearish marubozu: target first 50% of 30 times on Alphabet (Google).

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.