Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Visa

US stock market · stock

Visa chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Visa (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,469 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Visa: tweezer bottom (57% of 23), atr expansion up (50% of 22), bollinger breakout up (49% of 37). Weakest: obv bearish divergence (19% of 26), bullish marubozu (25% of 44), tweezer top (29% of 21). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Tweezer bottom2357%39%4%
ATR expansion up2250%50%0%
Bollinger breakout up3749%46%5%
RSI oversold bounce5545%47%7%
Gap up10645%46%8%
Bullish engulfing2744%52%4%
Bearish harami2143%57%0%
Stochastic bullish cross20641%56%3%
OBV bullish divergence2040%60%0%
Volume profile bounce13039%56%5%
Volume profile rejection12139%59%2%
Hanging man3139%58%3%
Fibonacci bounce up3139%52%10%
RSI overbought drop11738%60%2%
Bearish marubozu3738%57%5%
Bearish engulfing4038%58%5%
Stochastic bearish cross36337%61%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11935%64%1%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12235%57%7%
Bullish harami2635%58%8%
Fibonacci bounce down6633%64%3%
MACD bearish cross17733%64%3%
MACD bullish cross11631%60%9%
Gap down14231%68%1%
Tweezer top2129%71%0%
Bullish marubozu4425%70%5%
OBV bearish divergence2619%81%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top19359%39%2%
Doji15154%42%3%
Inside bar64253%46%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Visa charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Visa?

In our count the tweezer bottom reached its target first most often on Visa: 57% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Visa?

The tweezer bottom: target first 57% of 23 times on Visa.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.