Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Bank of America

US stock market · stock

Bank of America chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bank of America (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,684 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bank of America: bollinger breakout up (52% of 23), bollinger breakout down (52% of 29), bullish harami (49% of 35). Weakest: tweezer top (27% of 30), bullish engulfing (27% of 33), hanging man (29% of 28). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout up2352%48%0%
Bollinger breakout down2952%48%0%
Bullish harami3549%49%3%
Volume profile rejection9547%52%1%
Fibonacci bounce down4146%54%0%
RSI oversold bounce9645%52%3%
Stochastic bullish cross24645%51%4%
Bearish marubozu3644%53%3%
MACD bullish cross11844%49%7%
Gap up17843%52%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12042%54%4%
MACD bearish cross14841%58%1%
Fibonacci bounce up5939%59%2%
RSI overbought drop13239%59%2%
Volume profile bounce9738%59%3%
ATR expansion down2138%62%0%
Bullish marubozu3738%49%14%
Inverted hammer3238%59%3%
Gap down17137%60%3%
OBV bullish divergence2536%60%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12035%62%3%
Stochastic bearish cross36335%63%2%
Shooting star3231%66%3%
Tweezer bottom2931%69%0%
Hammer2631%69%0%
Bearish harami2631%58%12%
Bearish engulfing5129%65%6%
Hanging man2829%68%4%
Bullish engulfing3327%73%0%
Tweezer top3027%70%3%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji15563%35%2%
Spinning top22555%44%1%
Inside bar64254%46%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bank of America charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bank of America?

In our count the bollinger breakout up reached its target first most often on Bank of America: 52% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bank of America?

The bullish harami: target first 49% of 35 times on Bank of America.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.