Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Palantir

US stock market · stock

Palantir chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Palantir (daily candles from September 2020 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,968 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Palantir: macd bullish cross (51% of 92), gap up (46% of 148), bullish marubozu (46% of 35). Weakest: tweezer top (19% of 26), fibonacci bounce down (24% of 29), bearish harami (29% of 28). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
MACD bullish cross9251%48%1%
Gap up14846%53%1%
Bullish marubozu3546%46%9%
Bearish marubozu3644%56%0%
Bullish harami2343%52%4%
Bearish engulfing3842%58%0%
Stochastic bullish cross18441%54%4%
Fibonacci bounce up3941%59%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9639%57%4%
RSI oversold bounce6538%57%5%
Bollinger breakout up2938%59%3%
Stochastic bearish cross25737%60%3%
Volume profile rejection9837%62%1%
Hanging man3336%61%3%
Bullish engulfing3636%61%3%
MACD bearish cross12136%64%0%
Volume profile bounce9335%63%1%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9634%61%4%
RSI overbought drop10134%64%2%
Shooting star2429%62%8%
Gap down11429%58%13%
Bearish harami2829%71%0%
Fibonacci bounce down2924%76%0%
Tweezer top2619%81%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top17763%36%1%
Doji10057%42%1%
Inside bar58455%45%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Palantir charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Palantir?

In our count the macd bullish cross reached its target first most often on Palantir: 51% of 92 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Palantir?

The bullish marubozu: target first 46% of 35 times on Palantir.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.