Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Apple

US stock market · stock

Apple chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Apple (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,574 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Apple: bollinger breakout up (56% of 34), inverted hammer (55% of 22), ema 9/21 bullish cross (52% of 112). Weakest: tweezer top (21% of 29), bearish engulfing (24% of 42), volume profile rejection (24% of 98). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout up3456%44%0%
Inverted hammer2255%45%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11252%41%7%
Fibonacci bounce up3551%40%9%
MACD bullish cross9450%47%3%
Gap up14948%48%5%
Bullish marubozu4347%49%5%
Volume profile bounce14646%52%2%
Fibonacci bounce down4245%55%0%
OBV bearish divergence3043%53%3%
Stochastic bullish cross22942%52%6%
Bearish marubozu2540%56%4%
MACD bearish cross15439%58%3%
Shooting star2638%58%4%
Bullish engulfing3837%58%5%
RSI oversold bounce6837%57%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11035%61%4%
Hammer3234%66%0%
Bearish harami4434%61%5%
Tweezer bottom2433%67%0%
RSI overbought drop15731%64%5%
Hanging man2931%62%7%
Dark cloud cover2931%69%0%
Gap down15431%66%4%
Stochastic bearish cross37430%69%1%
Bullish harami2025%65%10%
Volume profile rejection9824%76%0%
Bearish engulfing4224%76%0%
Tweezer top2921%72%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar62658%42%0%
Spinning top19657%41%2%
Doji14656%43%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Apple charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Apple?

In our count the bollinger breakout up reached its target first most often on Apple: 56% of 34 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Apple?

The inverted hammer: target first 55% of 22 times on Apple.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.