Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › S&P 500

US stock market · index

S&P 500 chart patterns

We ran 56 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over S&P 500 (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,359 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on S&P 500: inverted hammer (52% of 21), ema 9/21 bullish cross (46% of 112), tweezer bottom (45% of 22). Weakest: fibonacci bounce down (30% of 50), rsi overbought drop (32% of 136), bollinger breakout up (32% of 31). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Inverted hammer2152%48%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11246%42%12%
Tweezer bottom2245%50%5%
Hanging man3145%55%0%
Bullish marubozu6344%46%10%
RSI oversold bounce7044%53%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10943%56%1%
Bullish harami2843%57%0%
Stochastic bullish cross20742%56%2%
OBV bearish divergence2741%59%0%
Gap up17740%49%11%
Bullish engulfing2839%57%4%
MACD bullish cross10339%53%8%
Bearish engulfing6438%62%0%
Volume profile bounce9937%61%2%
Bearish marubozu6037%63%0%
Fibonacci bounce up4137%59%5%
Gap down14636%64%0%
Stochastic bearish cross42935%62%2%
Hammer2335%61%4%
Bollinger breakout down2335%61%4%
MACD bearish cross17834%66%0%
Volume profile rejection9234%65%1%
Piercing line2133%67%0%
Bollinger breakout up3132%61%6%
RSI overbought drop13632%68%0%
Fibonacci bounce down5030%66%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar46655%45%0%
Doji12652%48%0%
Spinning top17547%49%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read S&P 500 charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on S&P 500?

In our count the inverted hammer reached its target first most often on S&P 500: 52% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on S&P 500?

The inverted hammer: target first 52% of 21 times on S&P 500.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.