Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Walmart

US stock market · stock

Walmart chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Walmart (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,594 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Walmart: bullish marubozu (51% of 35), atr expansion up (48% of 25), macd bearish cross (46% of 171). Weakest: bollinger breakout down (14% of 21), tweezer bottom (24% of 25), bearish marubozu (28% of 39). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish marubozu3551%49%0%
ATR expansion up2548%40%12%
MACD bearish cross17146%47%7%
Volume profile bounce15045%55%0%
Gap up10644%50%6%
Inverted hammer2544%52%4%
Bollinger breakout up3244%56%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross13143%53%4%
MACD bullish cross11543%53%4%
Stochastic bullish cross22042%52%6%
Fibonacci bounce down4641%57%2%
Tweezer top3941%51%8%
RSI overbought drop13940%54%6%
Bearish engulfing4639%61%0%
Bearish harami4139%56%5%
Fibonacci bounce up6239%56%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross13236%63%2%
RSI oversold bounce7835%59%6%
Stochastic bearish cross34934%61%5%
Bullish engulfing3531%63%6%
Gap down11831%61%8%
Volume profile rejection11331%67%2%
Hanging man2730%59%11%
Shooting star3129%68%3%
Bearish marubozu3928%69%3%
Tweezer bottom2524%72%4%
Bollinger breakout down2114%86%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji16360%39%1%
Inside bar63959%41%0%
Spinning top17056%42%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Walmart charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Walmart?

In our count the bullish marubozu reached its target first most often on Walmart: 51% of 35 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Walmart?

The bullish marubozu: target first 51% of 35 times on Walmart.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.