Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Dow Jones

US stock market · index

Dow Jones chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Dow Jones (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,392 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Dow Jones: bearish harami (57% of 23), bullish harami (55% of 22), inverted hammer (50% of 20). Weakest: atr expansion down (25% of 20), hammer (28% of 32), bearish marubozu (30% of 66). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish harami2357%39%4%
Bullish harami2255%45%0%
Inverted hammer2050%50%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11550%44%6%
Bullish marubozu7049%49%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11547%52%1%
RSI oversold bounce7244%56%0%
Tweezer top2744%56%0%
Bollinger breakout down2744%48%7%
Bearish engulfing4842%56%2%
Fibonacci bounce up3642%53%6%
Gap up10641%49%10%
MACD bullish cross11940%55%5%
RSI overbought drop11039%58%3%
MACD bearish cross17539%60%1%
Volume profile rejection9639%57%4%
Shooting star2138%62%0%
Stochastic bearish cross36538%60%2%
Stochastic bullish cross22737%60%3%
Volume profile bounce10737%56%7%
Hanging man3037%63%0%
Tweezer bottom2536%64%0%
Bullish engulfing3735%65%0%
Bollinger breakout up3234%56%9%
Fibonacci bounce down3534%63%3%
Gap down8832%66%2%
Bearish marubozu6630%68%2%
Hammer3228%69%3%
ATR expansion down2025%75%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar59555%44%1%
Doji17155%44%1%
Spinning top15752%48%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Dow Jones charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Dow Jones?

In our count the bearish harami reached its target first most often on Dow Jones: 57% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Dow Jones?

The bearish harami: target first 57% of 23 times on Dow Jones.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.