Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Microsoft

US stock market · stock

Microsoft chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Microsoft (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,717 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Microsoft: hanging man (60% of 25), bullish harami (53% of 30), bearish marubozu (52% of 31). Weakest: bullish engulfing (19% of 37), atr expansion up (23% of 22), fibonacci bounce up (25% of 44). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Hanging man2560%40%0%
Bullish harami3053%43%3%
Bearish marubozu3152%48%0%
Shooting star2846%46%7%
Volume profile bounce16946%50%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11945%50%4%
OBV bearish divergence2045%50%5%
Gap up17544%50%6%
Bollinger breakout up3842%53%5%
Bearish harami3241%59%0%
Stochastic bearish cross34338%60%2%
MACD bearish cross17538%61%1%
Bearish engulfing3238%62%0%
Stochastic bullish cross21737%59%4%
RSI oversold bounce7937%59%4%
Inverted hammer2236%64%0%
Gap down18236%62%2%
MACD bullish cross11836%57%8%
Volume profile rejection10735%62%4%
Tweezer top3234%62%3%
RSI overbought drop14332%66%1%
Hammer2532%60%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11732%66%3%
Fibonacci bounce down3429%65%6%
Tweezer bottom2627%46%27%
Bollinger breakout down2326%74%0%
Bullish marubozu3126%65%10%
Fibonacci bounce up4425%75%0%
ATR expansion up2223%73%5%
Bullish engulfing3719%73%8%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar65654%46%1%
Doji16052%47%1%
Spinning top24051%48%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Microsoft charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Microsoft?

In our count the hanging man reached its target first most often on Microsoft: 60% of 25 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Microsoft?

The hanging man: target first 60% of 25 times on Microsoft.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.