Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Coca-Cola

US stock market · stock

Coca-Cola chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Coca-Cola (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,605 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Coca-Cola: bullish harami (62% of 29), shooting star (57% of 21), tweezer top (47% of 30). Weakest: bullish marubozu (22% of 36), bullish engulfing (24% of 42), obv bearish divergence (26% of 27). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish harami2962%34%3%
Shooting star2157%43%0%
Tweezer top3047%53%0%
Stochastic bullish cross24744%50%6%
Hammer3043%47%10%
Tweezer bottom2143%57%0%
Golden cross2241%59%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross14241%56%3%
Volume profile bounce15841%56%3%
Gap down10940%56%4%
Fibonacci bounce up5740%58%2%
MACD bullish cross14040%54%6%
Gap up13139%56%5%
RSI overbought drop11139%57%5%
RSI oversold bounce6239%53%8%
Bearish harami3139%61%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross14338%58%3%
Stochastic bearish cross32537%60%3%
Bearish engulfing3336%61%3%
Volume profile rejection14136%60%4%
MACD bearish cross17135%63%2%
Hanging man3033%63%3%
Bollinger breakout down2532%68%0%
Bollinger breakout up3231%66%3%
Death cross2227%73%0%
Fibonacci bounce down3027%73%0%
Bearish marubozu3826%68%5%
OBV bearish divergence2726%70%4%
Bullish engulfing4224%69%7%
Bullish marubozu3622%72%6%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top21854%45%1%
Doji14850%47%3%
Inside bar61350%50%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Coca-Cola charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Coca-Cola?

In our count the bullish harami reached its target first most often on Coca-Cola: 62% of 29 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Coca-Cola?

The bullish harami: target first 62% of 29 times on Coca-Cola.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.