Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Invesco QQQ ETF

US stock market · stock

Invesco QQQ ETF chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Invesco QQQ ETF (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,597 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Invesco QQQ ETF: fibonacci bounce down (57% of 51), tweezer bottom (52% of 25), bollinger breakout up (51% of 35). Weakest: stochastic bearish cross (30% of 436), bearish engulfing (31% of 55), bullish engulfing (32% of 31). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down5157%41%2%
Tweezer bottom2552%44%4%
Bollinger breakout up3551%43%6%
Volume profile bounce11548%44%8%
Bollinger breakout down2348%48%4%
OBV bearish divergence2646%54%0%
Tweezer top2446%50%4%
Bearish harami2343%52%4%
Hanging man5143%55%2%
Bullish harami2143%48%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12443%44%14%
Fibonacci bounce up4743%55%2%
MACD bearish cross17240%60%0%
Stochastic bullish cross20038%56%5%
Gap up24138%53%9%
MACD bullish cross10838%48%14%
RSI overbought drop14737%61%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12337%62%1%
Gap down19637%62%1%
Volume profile rejection9236%62%2%
Bullish marubozu3735%57%8%
Bearish marubozu4035%62%2%
RSI oversold bounce6933%61%6%
Bullish engulfing3132%61%6%
Bearish engulfing5531%67%2%
Stochastic bearish cross43630%67%3%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top18257%43%0%
Inside bar54155%44%0%
Doji13253%46%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Invesco QQQ ETF charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Invesco QQQ ETF?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on Invesco QQQ ETF: 57% of 51 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Invesco QQQ ETF?

The tweezer bottom: target first 52% of 25 times on Invesco QQQ ETF.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.