Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › JPMorgan

US stock market · stock

JPMorgan chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over JPMorgan Chase (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,596 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on JPMorgan: bullish marubozu (55% of 31), shooting star (48% of 33), rsi oversold bounce (47% of 64). Weakest: bearish engulfing (20% of 40), hanging man (25% of 24), bollinger breakout up (28% of 25). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish marubozu3155%39%6%
Shooting star3348%45%6%
RSI oversold bounce6447%50%3%
Stochastic bullish cross21146%49%5%
Fibonacci bounce up5746%47%7%
Bullish harami2245%45%9%
Tweezer bottom2245%55%0%
MACD bullish cross10843%49%8%
Bearish harami2941%59%0%
Bullish engulfing3040%57%3%
Gap up16039%52%9%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12239%57%5%
RSI overbought drop13036%62%2%
Stochastic bearish cross34035%61%3%
Volume profile rejection15235%62%3%
Tweezer top2635%62%4%
MACD bearish cross17135%63%2%
Gap down15434%64%2%
Fibonacci bounce down5634%66%0%
Volume profile bounce13934%65%1%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12234%65%2%
Bearish marubozu2433%58%8%
OBV bearish divergence2133%62%5%
Inverted hammer2532%68%0%
Bollinger breakout up2528%60%12%
Hanging man2425%75%0%
Bearish engulfing4020%70%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji16162%35%2%
Inside bar64657%42%0%
Spinning top22155%45%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read JPMorgan charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Tesla · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on JPMorgan?

In our count the bullish marubozu reached its target first most often on JPMorgan: 55% of 31 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on JPMorgan?

The bullish marubozu: target first 55% of 31 times on JPMorgan.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.