Trading Class

Markets › US stock market › Tesla

US stock market · stock

Tesla chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Tesla (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,854 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Tesla: gap up (49% of 185), hanging man (48% of 27), bullish marubozu (48% of 50). Weakest: hammer (24% of 21), bearish harami (26% of 35), tweezer top (27% of 30). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Gap up18549%48%3%
Hanging man2748%52%0%
Bullish marubozu5048%48%4%
Bullish harami3746%49%5%
Bollinger breakout up2245%55%0%
Bollinger breakout down2744%56%0%
RSI oversold bounce8844%53%2%
Bearish marubozu3944%51%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12444%54%2%
Shooting star2143%57%0%
Bullish engulfing4042%55%2%
Stochastic bullish cross27142%56%1%
Volume profile rejection14540%57%3%
MACD bearish cross14640%56%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12339%56%5%
Fibonacci bounce down7238%51%11%
Stochastic bearish cross31636%61%3%
MACD bullish cross13836%62%2%
Fibonacci bounce up7135%65%0%
RSI overbought drop10831%63%6%
Gap down16931%64%5%
Volume profile bounce14331%63%6%
Tweezer bottom2030%70%0%
Bearish engulfing4728%72%0%
Tweezer top3027%73%0%
Bearish harami3526%74%0%
Hammer2124%71%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar72953%47%0%
Spinning top20652%47%0%
Doji17051%48%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Tesla charts

  1. United States: stocks, ETFs and extended hoursUS stocks trade mainly from 9:30 to 4:00 New York time, with thinner trading before and after.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More US stock market charts

Dow Jones · S&P 500 · Nasdaq 100 · Alibaba · Broadcom · Oracle · Nvidia · Microsoft · Meta · Intel · Boeing · Amazon · Bank of America · Alphabet (Google) · Netflix · ExxonMobil · AMD · Coca-Cola · Invesco QQQ ETF · JPMorgan · Walmart · Mastercard · Apple · SPDR S&P 500 ETF · Disney · Visa · Uber · Palantir · Coinbase

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Tesla?

In our count the gap up reached its target first most often on Tesla: 49% of 185 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Tesla?

The hanging man: target first 48% of 27 times on Tesla.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.